Includes a wealth of titles on literature, history, science and health. Great for homework help and research papers, some popular series include critical insights on well-known authors and their works, great events in history, principles of science and medical guides.
The Needham High School yearbooks from 1891-2012 are now available digitally on the Internet Archive.
Spanish encyclopedia for older students and educators with more than 47,000 articles plus about 8,000 images.
This site provides access to photographs, manuscripts, books, audio recordings, and other materials of historical interest that have been digitized and made available by members of Digital Commonwealth, a statewide consortium of libraries, museums, archives, and historical societies from across Massachusetts.
Combines content from reference sources with with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites.
A collection for students of history, social science and current events. Gain valuable insight the causes, impacts and perceptions of war and terrorism on a global scale.
This resource combines content from reference sources with with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites.
Powered by Ancestry® provides access to more than 4.4 billion records. It delivers an essential collection of genealogical and historical sources—with coverage dating back to the 1700s—that can help people find their ancestors and discover a place’s past.
This collection of journals aims to provide balanced coverage of this significant aspect of our culture, covering such topics as gender studies, family and marital issues, health aspects, and many more.
Explore this database of encyclopedias and reference sources within the Gale eBooks platform. For multidisciplinary research.
